On July 12-14, a training program – Academic Writing – Teaching and Modern Trends was held at Caucasus University. The training was conducted by CU professors of Academic Writing and Research and representatives of the administrative staff. The training covered the following issues: principle components of the syllabus in Academic Writing; essential topics; modern trends in academic writing; the structure of academic writing; how to teach application of Moodle and Turn It In programs.
Caucasus University is a party to the Erasmus+ Project “Academic Integrity and Quality Education at Georgian Higher Education Institutions (INTEGRITY)”. The project was conducted by CU academic and administrative staff.
The aim of the project is quality enhancement of teaching and learning at Georgian Higher Education Institutions by adhering to the principles of academic integrity. Another aim of the program is to reveal, exterminate and prevent cases of plagiarism at Georgian HEIs.