Internal Working Meeting for “Academic Integrity”
On July 25th of the current year, an internal meeting took place at Telavi State University Library Hall. The meeting was arranged within the framework of the international project “INTEGRITY”.
An action plan for the introduction and dissemination of “Academic Integrity” has been discussed at the meeting. The project participants and representatives of different offices/departments analyzed academic integrity related problems existing within the university and found out that one of the main objectives is to inform students and involve them in the current processes.
Special role of library in the establishment of academic integrity was also emphasized during the meeting. Project participants spoke about anti-plagiarism campaign as well, that will take its start at the very beginning of the new academic year.
“INTEGRITY” is being implemented under the coordination of Ilia State University promoting academic integrity dissemination in higher educational institutions of Georgia.