INTEGRITY – International Project at TeSaU
On June 13th, within the framework of the project INTEGRITY a meeting was held at Iakob Gogebashvili Telavi State University. The meeting covered the issues of plagiarism detection and prevention in higher educational space.
During the project presentation, TeSaU Head of International Relations Office, Tamar Aslanishvili and TeSaU professors emphasized research work ethicality of academic staff and students, discussed about the official policy related to plagiarism cases in the country and problem prevention matters.
The project “Academic Integrity for Quality Teaching and Learning in Higher Education Institutions in Georgia (INTEGRITY)” aims to develop learning-teaching and evaluating quality at higher educational institutions of Georgia keeping the principles of academic integrity. The project, also, aims at making the policy and mechanisms, which will promote plagiarism detection and prevention at higher educational institutions of Georgia.
The project, being coordinated by Ilia State University in Georgia, covers 12 higher educational institutions, amongst Telavi State University. INTEGRITY international partners are: Universities of England, Sweden, Austria and Ireland, and official governmental partners are – Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement.